Great Lakes Super Sprints

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Stambaugh and Gressman

Stambaugh and Gressman

Max Stambaugh (71H) and Phil Gressman (7c) battle down the front stretch of I-96 Speedway

Ruhl and Martin

Ruhl and Martin

Ryan Ruhl in the Ken Mackey Racing 25 and Liam Martin (9) racing side by side at I-96 Speedway!

Sams and Jones

Sams and Jones

Danny Sams III (24D) and Linden Jones (19) in the Randerson Racing cars at I-96 Speedway.

Dussel

Dussel

Nate Dussel wins at I-96 Speedway in the Fausey Farms #1 car out of Gibsonburg, OH.

9/1/2017 - Tri-City Motor Speedway

9/1/2017 - Tri-City Motor Speedway

Auburn, MI

Classes

  • Great Lakes Super Sprints14 entries
    • GLSS-Great Lakes Sprint Series
  • Street Stocks20 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Great Lakes Super Sprints

25 Laps

GLSS Feature-Race 16

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 17 Jared Horstman Jared Horstman Cloverdale, OH Cloverdale, OH 4
2 1 23 Devon Dobie Devon Dobie Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH -1
3 2 84 Kyle Poortenga Kyle Poortenga Woodland, MI Woodland, MI -1
4 3 11R Chase Ridenour Chase Ridenour Perry, MI Perry, MI -1
5 6 46 Robert Huisken Robert Huisken Marne, MI Marne, MI 1
6 10 23G Joe Geibe Joe Geibe Sturgis, MI Sturgis, MI 4
7 7 6 Sean Hosey Sean Hosey Lebanon, TN Lebanon, TN -
8 12 10H Cody Howard Cody Howard Millington, MI Millington, MI 4
9 8 37 Noah Dunlap Noah Dunlap Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH -1
10 11 89 Chris Pobanz Chris Pobanz Sebewang, MI Sebewang, MI 1
11 9 2T Ralph Brakenberry Ralph Brakenberry Pigeon, MI Pigeon, MI -2
12 13 4T Tank Brakenberry Tank Brakenberry Pigeon, MI Pigeon, MI 1
13 DNF 4 37K Mike Dunlap Mike Dunlap Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH -9
8 Laps

GLSS Heat 1-Race 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 11R Chase Ridenour Chase Ridenour Perry, MI Perry, MI 2
2 4 17 Jared Horstman Jared Horstman Cloverdale, OH Cloverdale, OH 2
3 2 46 Robert Huisken Robert Huisken Marne, MI Marne, MI -1
4 5 6 Sean Hosey Sean Hosey Lebanon, TN Lebanon, TN 1
5 6 2T Ralph Brakenberry Ralph Brakenberry Pigeon, MI Pigeon, MI 1
6 DNF 1 89 Chris Pobanz Chris Pobanz Sebewang, MI Sebewang, MI -5
DNS 7 85 Dustin Daggett Dustin Daggett Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge, MI -
All transfer
8 Laps

GLSS Heat 2-Race 7

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 23 Devon Dobie Devon Dobie Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH 3
2 7 37K Mike Dunlap Mike Dunlap Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH 5
3 3 84 Kyle Poortenga Kyle Poortenga Woodland, MI Woodland, MI -
4 1 37 Noah Dunlap Noah Dunlap Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH -3
5 2 23G Joe Geibe Joe Geibe Sturgis, MI Sturgis, MI -3
6 5 10H Cody Howard Cody Howard Millington, MI Millington, MI -1
7 6 4T Tank Brakenberry Tank Brakenberry Pigeon, MI Pigeon, MI -1
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 17 Jared Horstman Jared Horstman Cloverdale, OH Cloverdale, OH 10.934
2 23 Devon Dobie Devon Dobie Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH 10.967
3 11R Chase Ridenour Chase Ridenour Perry, MI Perry, MI 11.143
4 46 Robert Huisken Robert Huisken Marne, MI Marne, MI 11.376
5 84 Kyle Poortenga Kyle Poortenga Woodland, MI Woodland, MI 11.376
6 23G Joe Geibe Joe Geibe Sturgis, MI Sturgis, MI 11.546
7 89 Chris Pobanz Chris Pobanz Sebewang, MI Sebewang, MI 11.673
8 37 Noah Dunlap Noah Dunlap Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH 11.693
9 6 Sean Hosey Sean Hosey Lebanon, TN Lebanon, TN 12.073
10 10H Cody Howard Cody Howard Millington, MI Millington, MI 12.529
11 2T Ralph Brakenberry Ralph Brakenberry Pigeon, MI Pigeon, MI 13.510
12 4T Tank Brakenberry Tank Brakenberry Pigeon, MI Pigeon, MI 14.139
13 37K Mike Dunlap Mike Dunlap Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH 39.999
14 85 Dustin Daggett Dustin Daggett Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge, MI 39.999

Street Stocks

20 Laps

SS Feature-Race 15

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 50 Jake Thompson Jake Thompson Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 3
2 10 X5 Eric Lake Eric Lake Montrose, MI Montrose, MI 8
3 7 75 Kevin Strong Kevin Strong Twining, MI Twining, MI 4
4 2 72 Blake Fish Blake Fish Alma, MI Alma, MI -2
5 19 3 Mitch Clements Mitch Clements Bay City, MI Bay City, MI 14
6 8 72K Bobby Kosha Bobby Kosha Vassar, MI Vassar, MI 2
7 20 01K Ryan Nethers Ryan Nethers Mt. Pleasant, MI Mt. Pleasant, MI 13
8 14 80 Aaron Mieske Aaron Mieske Midland, MI Midland, MI 6
9 1 47X Louie Carufel Louie Carufel Lakeport, MI Lakeport, MI -8
10 18 18N Nick Putman Nick Putman Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI 8
11 16 9F Pete Finn Pete Finn Essexville, MI Essexville, MI 5
12 DNF 5 35 Josh Kunisch Josh Kunisch Pigeon, MI Pigeon, MI -7
13 DNF 12 69M Barry Vance Barry Vance Sarasota, FL Sarasota, FL -1
14 DNF 3 152 Robert Cunningham Robert Cunningham Linwood, MI Linwood, MI -11
15 DNF 9 Z28 Joel Knapp Joel Knapp -6
16 DNF 6 19 Mike Kosha Mike Kosha Vasser, MI Vasser, MI -10
17 DNF 13 7R Kevin Newcomb Kevin Newcomb Rhodes, MI Rhodes, MI -4
18 DNF 15 41 Nathan Schmitter Nathan Schmitter St. Charles, MI St. Charles, MI -3
19 DNF 11 1W Gary Weber Gary Weber Montrose, MI Montrose, MI -8
DNS 17 22X Nick Willacker Nick Willacker Montrose, MI Montrose, MI -
8 Laps

SS Heat 1-Race 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 50 Jake Thompson Jake Thompson Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 3
2 1 Z28 Joel Knapp Joel Knapp -1
3 3 35 Josh Kunisch Josh Kunisch Pigeon, MI Pigeon, MI -
4 5 72K Bobby Kosha Bobby Kosha Vassar, MI Vassar, MI 1
5 2 7R Kevin Newcomb Kevin Newcomb Rhodes, MI Rhodes, MI -3
6 DNF 6 22X Nick Willacker Nick Willacker Montrose, MI Montrose, MI -
All transfer
8 Laps

SS Heat 2-Race 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 X5 Eric Lake Eric Lake Montrose, MI Montrose, MI 2
2 4 152 Robert Cunningham Robert Cunningham Linwood, MI Linwood, MI 2
3 7 69M Barry Vance Barry Vance Sarasota, FL Sarasota, FL 4
4 5 75 Kevin Strong Kevin Strong Twining, MI Twining, MI 1
5 1 80 Aaron Mieske Aaron Mieske Midland, MI Midland, MI -4
6 6 01K Ryan Nethers Ryan Nethers Mt. Pleasant, MI Mt. Pleasant, MI -
7 DNF 2 18N Nick Putman Nick Putman Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI -5
All transfer
8 Laps

SS Heat 3-Race 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 72 Blake Fish Blake Fish Alma, MI Alma, MI -
2 3 19 Mike Kosha Mike Kosha Vasser, MI Vasser, MI 1
3 2 47X Louie Carufel Louie Carufel Lakeport, MI Lakeport, MI -1
4 6 1W Gary Weber Gary Weber Montrose, MI Montrose, MI 2
5 4 41 Nathan Schmitter Nathan Schmitter St. Charles, MI St. Charles, MI -1
6 7 9F Pete Finn Pete Finn Essexville, MI Essexville, MI 1
7 DNF 5 3 Mitch Clements Mitch Clements Bay City, MI Bay City, MI -2
All transfer

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

I-96 5.5.17
Attica 5.12.17
Tri-City 7.21.17
I-96 7.23.17
Montpelier 7.29.17
Limaland 4.14.17
EWRS
Specialty Fuels
Hoosier Racing Tires
Engler Machine
Kistler Racing Engines
Kistler Racing Products
Engine Pro
Ultra Shield
Campbell Performance
Beacon  Bridge Market
Ti22 Performance
MPD Racing