Great Lakes Super Sprints

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Stambaugh and Gressman

Stambaugh and Gressman

Max Stambaugh (71H) and Phil Gressman (7c) battle down the front stretch of I-96 Speedway

Ruhl and Martin

Ruhl and Martin

Ryan Ruhl in the Ken Mackey Racing 25 and Liam Martin (9) racing side by side at I-96 Speedway!

Sams and Jones

Sams and Jones

Danny Sams III (24D) and Linden Jones (19) in the Randerson Racing cars at I-96 Speedway.

Dussel

Dussel

Nate Dussel wins at I-96 Speedway in the Fausey Farms #1 car out of Gibsonburg, OH.

6/9/2017 - Tri-City Motor Speedway

6/9/2017 - Tri-City Motor Speedway

Auburn, MI

GLSS Michigan Opener Day 1

Classes

  • Great Lakes Super Sprints19 entries
    • NRA Sprint Invaders,GLSS-Great Lakes Sprint Series
  • Street Stocks21 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Great Lakes Super Sprints

25 Laps

GLSS A Feature-Race 16

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 17 Jared Horstman Jared Horstman Cloverdale, OH Cloverdale, OH -
2 2 28 Phil Gressman Phil Gressman Fremont, OH Fremont, OH -
3 10 49 Shawn Dancer Shawn Dancer Delphos, OH Delphos, OH 7
4 6 2 Kyle Sauder Kyle Sauder Archbold, OH Archbold, OH 2
5 5 11R Chase Ridenour Chase Ridenour Perry, MI Perry, MI -
6 11 85 Dustin Daggett Dustin Daggett Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge, MI 5
7 14 10J Jarrod DeLong Jarrod DeLong Cridersville, OH Cridersville, OH 7
8 12 84 Kyle Poortenga Kyle Poortenga Woodland, MI Woodland, MI 4
9 3 7B Trevor Berry Trevor Berry Clio, MI Clio, MI -6
10 8 89 Chris Pobanz Chris Pobanz Sebewang, MI Sebewang, MI -2
11 13 23G Joe Geibe Joe Geibe Sturgis, MI Sturgis, MI 2
12 18 10H Cody Howard Cody Howard Marlette, MI Marlette, MI 6
13 19 26 Lukas Smith Lukas Smith Lebanon, IN Lebanon, IN 6
14 17 00 Joseph (Joey) Irwin Joseph (Joey) Irwin Sandusky, OH Sandusky, OH 3
15 16 41X John DeBats John DeBats 1
16 15 3T Tank Brakenberry Tank Brakenberry Pigeon, MI Pigeon, MI -1
17 DNF 7 23 Devon Dobie Devon Dobie Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH -10
18 DNF 4 48 Michael Burkin Michael Burkin Clyde, OH Clyde, OH -14
19 DNF 9 24 Eric Smith Eric Smith Lakeview, MI Lakeview, MI -10
6 Laps

GLSS Dash-Race 13

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 17 Jared Horstman Jared Horstman Cloverdale, OH Cloverdale, OH 4
2 6 28 Phil Gressman Phil Gressman Fremont, OH Fremont, OH 4
3 2 7B Trevor Berry Trevor Berry Clio, MI Clio, MI -1
4 3 48 Michael Burkin Michael Burkin Clyde, OH Clyde, OH -1
5 1 11R Chase Ridenour Chase Ridenour Perry, MI Perry, MI -4
6 DNF 4 2 Kyle Sauder Kyle Sauder Archbold, OH Archbold, OH -2
8 Laps

GLSS Heat 1-Race 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 17 Jared Horstman Jared Horstman Cloverdale, OH Cloverdale, OH 3
2 2 7B Trevor Berry Trevor Berry Clio, MI Clio, MI -
3 3 23 Devon Dobie Devon Dobie Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH -
4 1 49 Shawn Dancer Shawn Dancer Delphos, OH Delphos, OH -3
5 5 23G Joe Geibe Joe Geibe Sturgis, MI Sturgis, MI -
6 6 41X John DeBats John DeBats -
All transfer
8 Laps

GLSS Heat 2-Race 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 48 Michael Burkin Michael Burkin Clyde, OH Clyde, OH -
2 4 2 Kyle Sauder Kyle Sauder Archbold, OH Archbold, OH 2
3 2 89 Chris Pobanz Chris Pobanz Sebewang, MI Sebewang, MI -1
4 3 85 Dustin Daggett Dustin Daggett Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge, MI -1
5 6 10J Jarrod DeLong Jarrod DeLong Cridersville, OH Cridersville, OH 1
6 5 00 Joseph (Joey) Irwin Joseph (Joey) Irwin Sandusky, OH Sandusky, OH -1
All transfer
8 Laps

GLSS Heat 3-Race 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 11R Chase Ridenour Chase Ridenour Perry, MI Perry, MI 3
2 3 28 Phil Gressman Phil Gressman Fremont, OH Fremont, OH 1
3 2 24 Eric Smith Eric Smith Lakeview, MI Lakeview, MI -1
4 6 84 Kyle Poortenga Kyle Poortenga Woodland, MI Woodland, MI 2
5 5 3T Tank Brakenberry Tank Brakenberry Pigeon, MI Pigeon, MI -
6 1 10H Cody Howard Cody Howard Marlette, MI Marlette, MI -5
7 DNF 7 26 Lukas Smith Lukas Smith Lebanon, IN Lebanon, IN -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 17 Jared Horstman Jared Horstman Cloverdale, OH Cloverdale, OH 11.436
2 2 Kyle Sauder Kyle Sauder Archbold, OH Archbold, OH 11.654
3 11R Chase Ridenour Chase Ridenour Perry, MI Perry, MI 11.697
4 23 Devon Dobie Devon Dobie Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH 11.710
5 85 Dustin Daggett Dustin Daggett Grand Ledge, MI Grand Ledge, MI 11.801
6 28 Phil Gressman Phil Gressman Fremont, OH Fremont, OH 11.923
7 7B Trevor Berry Trevor Berry Clio, MI Clio, MI 12.086
8 89 Chris Pobanz Chris Pobanz Sebewang, MI Sebewang, MI 12.140
9 24 Eric Smith Eric Smith Lakeview, MI Lakeview, MI 12.150
10 49 Shawn Dancer Shawn Dancer Delphos, OH Delphos, OH 12.290
11 48 Michael Burkin Michael Burkin Clyde, OH Clyde, OH 12.372
12 10H Cody Howard Cody Howard Marlette, MI Marlette, MI 12.404
13 23G Joe Geibe Joe Geibe Sturgis, MI Sturgis, MI 12.561
14 00 Joseph (Joey) Irwin Joseph (Joey) Irwin Sandusky, OH Sandusky, OH 12.731
15 3T Tank Brakenberry Tank Brakenberry Pigeon, MI Pigeon, MI 13.165
16 41X John DeBats John DeBats 13.330
17 10J Jarrod DeLong Jarrod DeLong Cridersville, OH Cridersville, OH 15.824
18 26 Lukas Smith Lukas Smith Lebanon, IN Lebanon, IN 39.999
19 84 Kyle Poortenga Kyle Poortenga Woodland, MI Woodland, MI 39.999

Street Stocks

20 Laps

SS A Feature-Race 19

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 X5 Eric Lake Eric Lake Montrose, MI Montrose, MI 9
2 1 50 Jake Thompson Jake Thompson Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI -1
3 8 73 Don Stuck Don Stuck Twining, MI Twining, MI 5
4 15 7K Dan Krause Jr Dan Krause Jr Auburn, MI Auburn, MI 11
5 11 67 Ryan Fitzgerald Ryan Fitzgerald Midland, MI Midland, MI 6
6 13 91 Gary Shank Gary Shank Bay City, MI Bay City, MI 7
7 12 31 Bob Robinson Bob Robinson Midland, MI Midland, MI 5
8 21 85 Al Spiekerman Al Spiekerman Linwood, MI Linwood, MI 13
9 2 21E Dan Engel Dan Engel Merrill, MI Merrill, MI -7
10 4 72 Bobby Kosha Bobby Kosha Vassar, MI Vassar, MI -6
11 19 41 Nathan Schmitter Nathan Schmitter St. Charles, MI St. Charles, MI 8
12 20 99 Dustin Beauchamp Dustin Beauchamp Bay City, MI Bay City, MI 8
13 16 55 JT Clayton JT Clayton Burton, MI Burton, MI 3
14 17 007 Rick Osborn Rick Osborn Clio, MI Clio, MI 3
15 7 152 Robert Cunningham Robert Cunningham Linwood, MI Linwood, MI -8
16 DNF 14 16 Steve Doty Steve Doty Alma, MI Alma, MI -2
17 DNF 6 19 Mike Kosha Mike Kosha Vasser, MI Vasser, MI -11
18 DNF 18 4C Jason Congdon Jason Congdon Clio, MI Clio, MI -
19 DNF 9 98R Ricky Smith Ricky Smith Montrose, MI Montrose, MI -10
20 DNF 5 80 Aaron Mieske Aaron Mieske Midland, MI Midland, MI -15
DQ 3 7R Kevin Newcomb Kevin Newcomb Rhodes, MI Rhodes, MI -
8 Laps

SS Heat 1-Race 10

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 50 Jake Thompson Jake Thompson Birch Run, MI Birch Run, MI 4
2 3 72 Bobby Kosha Bobby Kosha Vassar, MI Vassar, MI 1
3 9 73 Don Stuck Don Stuck Twining, MI Twining, MI 6
4 10 98R Ricky Smith Ricky Smith Montrose, MI Montrose, MI 6
5 6 7R Kevin Newcomb Kevin Newcomb Rhodes, MI Rhodes, MI 1
6 8 67 Ryan Fitzgerald Ryan Fitzgerald Midland, MI Midland, MI 2
7 7 91 Gary Shank Gary Shank Bay City, MI Bay City, MI -
8 DNF 1 4C Jason Congdon Jason Congdon Clio, MI Clio, MI -7
9 DNF 4 41 Nathan Schmitter Nathan Schmitter St. Charles, MI St. Charles, MI -5
10 DNF 2 99 Dustin Beauchamp Dustin Beauchamp Bay City, MI Bay City, MI -8
All transfer
8 Laps

SS Heat 2-Race 11

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 19 Mike Kosha Mike Kosha Vasser, MI Vasser, MI 2
2 8 152 Robert Cunningham Robert Cunningham Linwood, MI Linwood, MI 6
3 9 X5 Eric Lake Eric Lake Montrose, MI Montrose, MI 6
4 6 80 Aaron Mieske Aaron Mieske Midland, MI Midland, MI 2
5 11 21E Dan Engel Dan Engel Merrill, MI Merrill, MI 6
6 7 31 Bob Robinson Bob Robinson Midland, MI Midland, MI 1
7 2 16 Steve Doty Steve Doty Alma, MI Alma, MI -5
8 5 7K Dan Krause Jr Dan Krause Jr Auburn, MI Auburn, MI -3
9 10 55 JT Clayton JT Clayton Burton, MI Burton, MI 1
10 1 007 Rick Osborn Rick Osborn Clio, MI Clio, MI -9
11 DNF 4 85 Al Spiekerman Al Spiekerman Linwood, MI Linwood, MI -7
All transfer

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

I-96 5.5.17
Attica 5.12.17
Tri-City 7.21.17
I-96 7.23.17
Montpelier 7.29.17
Limaland 4.14.17
EWRS
Specialty Fuels
Hoosier Racing Tires
Engler Machine
Kistler Racing Engines
Kistler Racing Products
Engine Pro
Ultra Shield
Campbell Performance
Beacon  Bridge Market
Ti22 Performance
MPD Racing