Great Lakes Super Sprints

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Stambaugh and Gressman

Stambaugh and Gressman

Max Stambaugh (71H) and Phil Gressman (7c) battle down the front stretch of I-96 Speedway

Ruhl and Martin

Ruhl and Martin

Ryan Ruhl in the Ken Mackey Racing 25 and Liam Martin (9) racing side by side at I-96 Speedway!

Sams and Jones

Sams and Jones

Danny Sams III (24D) and Linden Jones (19) in the Randerson Racing cars at I-96 Speedway.

Dussel

Dussel

Nate Dussel wins at I-96 Speedway in the Fausey Farms #1 car out of Gibsonburg, OH.

Luke Griffith Wins First Ever Feature in Memorial Cup
1365
5/27/2023

5/27/2023

GLSS-Great Lakes Super Sprints


Luke Griffith Wins First Ever Feature in Memorial Cup

Elida, OH - In tonights second feature, Luke Griffith (Sandusky, OH) started 7th, but found something he liked as he drove up to 2nd place in the 6th lap. Holding 2nd for 5 laps, Griffith charged by the leader (Phil Gressman) coming out of turn 4. Taking the lead in the 12th lap, Griffith navigated lap traffic and was able to fend off all charges and winning his first ever feature by 2.32 seconds.

Darren Naida (Adrian, MI) earned the Hoosier Racing Tire Hard Charger, moving up 10 spots from 20th to 10th. Danny Sams III (Northport, FL) was tonights featured Engine Pro Lucky Dog!

Our next race for the North Division of GLSS is Crystal Motor Speedway on Saturday, May 27th, then back to Waynesfield Raceway Park for a South Division race on Sunday, May 28th.

Thank you to our sponsors who are the ones that allow us to a great show to your local tracks. Please help us by supporting the sponsors listed below….
PErfit Corporation
Engine Pro & ARP Racing
Hoosier Racing Tires
Beacon & Bridge Markets
Operating Engineers Local 324
Engler Machine & Tool
Home Pro Roofing
Jim Coffey and Sons Plumbing & Heating
Howard Johnsons by Wyndham
Specialty Fuels & Logistics
Environmental Waste & Recovery Service
Precision Engine Works
TC Power Sports
Percision Engine Works

Media Results for 5/26/2023 at Limaland Motorsports Park - Lima, OH

Great Lakes Super Sprints 27 Entries

Engine Pro Feature 1 25 Laps | 00:06:28.507

  1. 11G-Luke Griffith[8]; 2. 22M-Dan McCarron[2]; 3. 22H-Randy Hannagan[6]; 4. 23-Devon Dobie[11]; 5. 71H-Max Stambaugh[5]; 6. 17-Jared Horstman[4]; 7. 27-Brad Lamberson[3]; 8. 24-Kobe Allison[9]; 9. 70-Eli Lakin[14]; 10. 14H-Darin Naida[20]; 11. 66-Chase Dunham[16]; 12. 24D-Danny Sams III[12]; 13. 49I-John Ivy[22]; 14. X-Mike Keegan[17]; 15. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[15]; 16. 2-Kyle Sauder[7]; 17. 16C-Tylar Rankin[10]; 18. 0-Brayton Phillips[21]; 19. 11H-Caleb Harmon[23]; 20. 51-Caleb Helms[19]; 21. 73C-Cody Fendley[13]; 22. 7C-Phil Gressman[1]; 23. (DNS) 12B-Luke Hall; 24. (DNS) 85-Dustin Daggett; 25. (DNS) 83-Adam Cruea; 26. (DNS) 2B-Noah Dunlap; 27. (DNS) 31-Jac Nickles
    Engler Machine and Tool Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:03:27.000
  2. 71H-Max Stambaugh[1]; 2. 22M-Dan McCarron[2]; 3. 11G-Luke Griffith[5]; 4. 2-Kyle Sauder[4]; 5. 73C-Cody Fendley[3]; 6. 66-Chase Dunham[7]; 7. 51-Caleb Helms[9]; 8. (DNS) 83-Adam Cruea; 9. (DNS) 2B-Noah Dunlap

Howard Johnson's Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:03:21.000

  1. 7C-Phil Gressman[2]; 2. 22H-Randy Hannagan[4]; 3. 24-Kobe Allison[5]; 4. 23-Devon Dobie[7]; 5. 70-Eli Lakin[1]; 6. X-Mike Keegan[3]; 7. 14H-Darin Naida[8]; 8. 49I-John Ivy[6]; 9. (DNS) 31-Jac Nickles

PErfit Corporation Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:11:17.000

  1. 17-Jared Horstman[4]; 2. 27-Brad Lamberson[2]; 3. 16C-Tylar Rankin[3]; 4. 24D-Danny Sams III[6]; 5. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[9]; 6. 12B-Luke Hall[5]; 7. 0-Brayton Phillips[8]; 8. 85-Dustin Daggett[1]; 9. 11H-Caleb Harmon[7]

Ti22 Performance Fast Qualifying 1 | 00:00:50.000

  1. 2-Kyle Sauder, 00:11.597[26]; 2. 22H-Randy Hannagan, 00:11.781[16]; 3. 17-Jared Horstman, 00:11.809[6]; 4. 73C-Cody Fendley, 00:11.849[25]; 5. X-Mike Keegan, 00:11.864[21]; 6. 16C-Tylar Rankin, 00:11.877[8]; 7. 22M-Dan McCarron, 00:11.926[24]; 8. 7C-Phil Gressman, 00:11.958[10]; 9. 27-Brad Lamberson, 00:11.960[5]; 10. 71H-Max Stambaugh, 00:12.021[17]; 11. 70-Eli Lakin, 00:12.098[9]; 12. 85-Dustin Daggett, 00:12.115[4]; 13. 11G-Luke Griffith, 00:12.125[15]; 14. 24-Kobe Allison, 00:12.135[13]; 15. 12B-Luke Hall, 00:12.138[22]; 16. 83-Adam Cruea, 00:12.156[18]; 17. 49I-John Ivy, 00:12.178[27]; 18. 24D-Danny Sams III, 00:12.195[1]; 19. 66-Chase Dunham, 00:12.224[3]; 20. 23-Devon Dobie, 00:12.232[2]; 21. 11H-Caleb Harmon, 00:12.233[20]; 22. 2B-Noah Dunlap, 00:12.240[23]; 23. 14H-Darin Naida, 00:12.257[7]; 24. 0-Brayton Phillips, 00:12.259[12]; 25. 51-Caleb Helms, 00:12.280[19]; 26. 31-Jac Nickles, 00:12.528[11]; 27. 20I-Kelsey Ivy, 00:12.568[14]

Article Credit: Barry M. Marlow

Submitted By: Barry Marlow

Article Media

Back to News
Horsepower Happenings



Latest Photos

Latest Videos

I-96 5.5.17
Attica 5.12.17
Tri-City 7.21.17
I-96 7.23.17
Montpelier 7.29.17
Limaland 4.14.17
EWRS
Specialty Fuels
Hoosier Racing Tires
Engler Machine
Engine Pro
Campbell Performance
Beacon  Bridge Market
Ti22 Performance
MPD Racing
Coffey Plumbing And Heating
Operating Engineers
SBi
Home Pro Roofing
Greater North
Percision Engine
CAT Michi
CAT Ohio
McAllister Rentals