Great Lakes Super Sprints

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Stambaugh and Gressman

Stambaugh and Gressman

Max Stambaugh (71H) and Phil Gressman (7c) battle down the front stretch of I-96 Speedway

Ruhl and Martin

Ruhl and Martin

Ryan Ruhl in the Ken Mackey Racing 25 and Liam Martin (9) racing side by side at I-96 Speedway!

Sams and Jones

Sams and Jones

Danny Sams III (24D) and Linden Jones (19) in the Randerson Racing cars at I-96 Speedway.

Dussel

Dussel

Nate Dussel wins at I-96 Speedway in the Fausey Farms #1 car out of Gibsonburg, OH.

WESTBROOK HOLDS OFF DUSSEL & HANNAGAN FOR WIN
445
5/5/2023

5/5/2023

GLSS-Great Lakes Super Sprints


WESTBROOK HOLDS OFF DUSSEL & HANNAGAN FOR WIN

Lima, OH - 27 sprints rolled into Limaland for the season opener and at the end of the night, Dylan Westbook stood on top of the 26 other cars. Nate Dussel and Randy Hannagan pushed Westbrook at the end of the feature, but Westbrook held them off to take the checkered flag.

Great Lakes Super Sprints 27 Entries

A Feature 1 25 Laps | 00:20:43.508

  1. 47X-Dylan Westbrook[3]; 2. 1-Nate Dussel[2]; 3. 22H-Randy Hannagan[16]; 4. 14H-Darin Naida[4]; 5. X-Mike Keegan[1]; 6. 7C-Phil Gressman[10]; 7. 11G-Luke Griffith[9]; 8. 71H-Max Stambaugh[8]; 9. 17-Jared Horstman[15]; 10. 23-Devon Dobie[6]; 11. 5J-Jake Hesson[5]; 12. 49T-Gregg Dalman[17]; 13. 24-Kobe Allison[20]; 14. 22M-Dan McCarron[14]; 15. 11N-Harli White[11]; 16. 0-Brayton Phillips[12]; 17. 85-Dustin Daggett[19]; 18. 16C-Tylar Rankin[13]; 19. 66-Chase Dunham[18]; 20. 83-Adam Cruea[7]

MIDLAND STEEL B Feature 1 12 Laps | 00:07:07.000

  1. 22H-Randy Hannagan[10]; 2. 49T-Gregg Dalman[2]; 3. 66-Chase Dunham[1]; 4. 85-Dustin Daggett[6]; 5. 24-Kobe Allison[3]; 6. 11H-Caleb Harmon[4]; 7. 73C-Cody Fendley[9]; 8. 2A-AJ Aldrich[11]; 9. 27K-Zac Broughman[5]; 10. 51-Garrett Craine[8]; 11. 24V-Levi Voyce[12]; 12. (DNS) 31-Jac Nickles

ENGLER MACHINE & TOOL Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:07:16.000

  1. 1-Nate Dussel[4]; 2. 47X-Dylan Westbrook[3]; 3. 83-Adam Cruea[1]; 4. 7C-Phil Gressman[5]; 5. 16C-Tylar Rankin[8]; 6. 66-Chase Dunham[7]; 7. 11H-Caleb Harmon[9]; 8. 31-Jac Nickles[6]; 9. (DQ) 22H-Randy Hannagan[2]

HOWARD JOHNSON'S Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:05:02.000

  1. 23-Devon Dobie[1]; 2. 5J-Jake Hesson[2]; 3. 71H-Max Stambaugh[5]; 4. 11N-Harli White[3]; 5. 22M-Dan McCarron[6]; 6. 49T-Gregg Dalman[4]; 7. 27K-Zac Broughman[9]; 8. 51-Garrett Craine[8]; 9. 2A-AJ Aldrich[7]

PERFIT CORPORATION Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:05:27.000

  1. X-Mike Keegan[3]; 2. 14H-Darin Naida[2]; 3. 11G-Luke Griffith[4]; 4. 0-Brayton Phillips[1]; 5. 17-Jared Horstman[6]; 6. 24-Kobe Allison[7]; 7. 85-Dustin Daggett[5]; 8. 73C-Cody Fendley[8]; 9. 24V-Levi Voyce[9]

Ti22 PERFORMANCE FAST TIME Qualifying 1 | 00:16:08.000

  1. 1-Nate Dussel, 00:13.440[1]; 2. 49T-Gregg Dalman, 00:13.536[9]; 3. 11G-Luke Griffith, 00:13.573[20]; 4. 47X-Dylan Westbrook, 00:13.580[16]; 5. 11N-Harli White, 00:13.596[21]; 6. X-Mike Keegan, 00:13.660[6]; 7. 22H-Randy Hannagan, 00:13.775[24]; 8. 5J-Jake Hesson, 00:13.897[5]; 9. 14H-Darin Naida, 00:13.904[3]; 10. 83-Adam Cruea, 00:13.920[2]; 11. 23-Devon Dobie, 00:13.933[15]; 12. 0-Brayton Phillips, 00:13.966[7]; 13. 7C-Phil Gressman, 00:13.980[14]; 14. 71H-Max Stambaugh, 00:13.981[13]; 15. 85-Dustin Daggett, 00:14.005[10]; 16. 31-Jac Nickles, 00:14.047[22]; 17. 22M-Dan McCarron, 00:14.134[26]; 18. 17-Jared Horstman, 00:14.218[12]; 19. 66-Chase Dunham, 00:14.353[17]; 20. 2A-AJ Aldrich, 00:14.515[4]; 21. 24-Kobe Allison, 00:14.586[11]; 22. 16C-Tylar Rankin, 00:14.658[19]; 23. 51-Garrett Craine, 00:14.726[18]; 24. 73C-Cody Fendley, 00:14.797[25]; 25. 11H-Caleb Harmon, 00:14.861[23]; 26. 27K-Zac Broughman, 00:14.983[27]; 27. (DNS) 24V-Levi Voyce, 00:14.999

Our next race will be this Friday, May 12th at I-96 Speedway. For a full schedule or to follow the points race, go to www.greatlakessupersprints.com or go to www.greatlakessprints.com and click on the GLSS Logo. For up to date news and photos, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and TikTok.

Thank you to our sponsors who are the ones that allow us to a great show to your local tracks. Please help us by supporting the sponsors listed below….
PErfit Corporation
Engine Pro & ARP Racing
Hoosier Racing Tires
Beacon & Bridge Markets
Operating Engineers Local 324
Engler Machine & Tool
Home Pro Roofing
Jim Coffey and Sons Plumbing & Heating
Howard Johnsons by Wyndham
Specialty Fuels & Logistics
Environmental Waste & Recovery Service
Precision Engine Works
TC Power Sports


Article Credit: GLSS Staff Writer

Submitted By: Barry Marlow

Article Media

Back to News
Horsepower Happenings



Latest Photos

Latest Videos

I-96 5.5.17
Attica 5.12.17
Tri-City 7.21.17
I-96 7.23.17
Montpelier 7.29.17
Limaland 4.14.17
EWRS
Specialty Fuels
Hoosier Racing Tires
Engler Machine
Engine Pro
Campbell Performance
Beacon  Bridge Market
Ti22 Performance
MPD Racing
Coffey Plumbing And Heating
Operating Engineers
SBi
Home Pro Roofing
Greater North
Percision Engine
CAT Michi
CAT Ohio
McAllister Rentals