Great Lakes Super Sprints

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Stambaugh and Gressman

Stambaugh and Gressman

Max Stambaugh (71H) and Phil Gressman (7c) battle down the front stretch of I-96 Speedway

Ruhl and Martin

Ruhl and Martin

Ryan Ruhl in the Ken Mackey Racing 25 and Liam Martin (9) racing side by side at I-96 Speedway!

Sams and Jones

Sams and Jones

Danny Sams III (24D) and Linden Jones (19) in the Randerson Racing cars at I-96 Speedway.

Dussel

Dussel

Nate Dussel wins at I-96 Speedway in the Fausey Farms #1 car out of Gibsonburg, OH.

MAD MAX SECURES THE WIN AT HARTFORD
998
6/14/2024

6/14/2024

GLSS-Great Lakes Super Sprints


MAD MAX SECURES THE WIN AT HARTFORD

Hartford , MI - Elida,OH native Max Stambaugh wins his third Feature Race of the 2024 season with the Great Lakes Super Sprints presented by Engine Pro & ARP Friday night.

Mad Max did not come to play, as soon as he was on the track, he owned it! Drawing the first position in the redraw, he managed to maneuver through lap traffic and secure his first Michigan CAT Sprint Division win on the 2024 season! Dustin Daggett (Portland, MI) did not make it easy of Stambaugh he was on his tale for the last 15 laps. It was a very close run between the two and a great show was put on by all the drivers!

Phil Gressman (Fremont, OH) took home tonight's Operating Engineers 324 Hard Charger moving up a total of 11 spots!! Corbin Gurley (Herbon,IN) took home tonight's PERFIT Lucky Dog!!

PERFIT A Feature 25 Laps

1. 71H-Max Stambaugh[1]; 2. 85-Dustin Daggett[6]; 3. 50YR-Keith Sheffer Jr[4]; 4. 27-Brad Lamberson[8]; 5. 16-Ryan Ruhl[7]; 6. 17-Jared Horstman[16]; 7. 01-Chase Ridenour[10]; 8. 7C-Phil Gressman[19]; 9. 49T-Gregg Dalman[3]; 10. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[5]; 11. 22M-Dan McCarron[13]; 12. 12-Corbin Gurley[11]; 13. 23-Devon Dobie[15]; 14. 24-Kobe Allison[17]; 15. 70-Eli Lakin[18]; 16. 71-Garrett Saunders[24]; 17. 38-Max Frank[14]; 18. 10S-Jay Steinebach[20]; 19. 27K-Zac Broughman[23]; 20. (DNF) 11A-Abby Hohlbein[22]; 21. (DNF) 58-Tony Bures[21]; 22. (DNF) 13S-Drew Siferd[12]; 23. (DNF) 10BR-Jason Blonde[2]; 24. (DNF) 19-Jett Mann[9]; 25. (DNS) 67-Kevin Martens

Engler Machine & Tool Heat 1 8 Laps

  1. 85-Dustin Daggett[2]; 2. 16-Ryan Ruhl[1]; 3. 27-Brad Lamberson[6]; 4. 12-Corbin Gurley[3]; 5. 50YR-Keith Sheffer Jr[4]; 6. 17-Jared Horstman[5]; 7. 7C-Phil Gressman[7]; 8. 11A-Abby Hohlbein[9]; 9. 71-Garrett Saunders[8]

Beacon & Bridge Markets Heat 2 8 Laps

  1. 10BR-Jason Blonde[1]; 2. 49T-Gregg Dalman[4]; 3. 19-Jett Mann[8]; 4. 13S-Drew Siferd[2]; 5. 38-Max Frank[3]; 6. 24-Kobe Allison[6]; 7. 10S-Jay Steinebach[7]; 8. (DNF) 67-Kevin Martens[5]

Jim Coffey & Sons Plumbing and Heating Heat 3 8 Laps

  1. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[2]; 2. 71H-Max Stambaugh[4]; 3. 01-Chase Ridenour[1]; 4. 22M-Dan McCarron[3]; 5. 23-Devon Dobie[5]; 6. 70-Eli Lakin[6]; 7. 58-Tony Bures[8]; 8. 27K-Zac Broughman[7]

Qualifying 1

  1. 50YR-Keith Sheffer Jr, 00:15.172[7]; 2. 16-Ryan Ruhl, 00:15.209[1]; 3. 85-Dustin Daggett, 00:15.243[2]; 4. 12-Corbin Gurley, 00:15.342[5]; 5. 17-Jared Horstman, 00:15.491[3]; 6. 27-Brad Lamberson, 00:15.551[6]; 7. 7C-Phil Gressman, 00:15.573[9]; 8. 71-Garrett Saunders, 00:15.840[4]; 9. 11A-Abby Hohlbein, 00:15.869[8]

Qualifying 2

  1. 49T-Gregg Dalman, 00:15.882[8]; 2. 10BR-Jason Blonde, 00:16.006[4]; 3. 13S-Drew Siferd, 00:16.252[5]; 4. 38-Max Frank, 00:16.281[3]; 5. 67-Kevin Martens, 00:16.282[2]; 6. 24-Kobe Allison, 00:16.312[1]; 7. 10S-Jay Steinebach, 00:16.318[7]; 8. 19-Jett Mann, 00:16.805[6]

Qualifying 3

  1. 71H-Max Stambaugh, 00:15.610[5]; 2. 01-Chase Ridenour, 00:15.888[1]; 3. 20I-Kelsey Ivy, 00:16.002[2]; 4. 22M-Dan McCarron, 00:16.039[7]; 5. 23-Devon Dobie, 00:16.075[3]; 6. 70-Eli Lakin, 00:16.789[4]; 7. 27K-Zac Broughman, 00:17.025[6]; 8. 58-Tony Bures, 00:17.075[8]

The next Ohio CAT Sprint Division race will be on July 22nd at Limaland Motorsports Park!

To catch past GLSS races, head over to the Great Lakes Super Sprints YouTube page. Stay updated by following us on Facebook, TikTok, Instagram, and X. For the latest news, schedules, results, and points, visit www.greatlakessprints.com and choose your favorite class.

Check out Michigan CAT at https://www.michigancat.com/ and Ohio CAT at https://www.ohiocat.com/

Thank you to our sponsors and partners who are the ones that allow us to bring a great show to your local tracks. Please help us by supporting the sponsors listed below….
PErfit Corporation
Engine Pro & ARP Racing
Michigan CAT
Ohio CAT
Operating Engineers Local 324
MacAllister Rental
Beacon & Bridge Markets
Hoosier Racing Tires
Engler Machine & Tool
Home Pro Roofing
Jim Coffey and Sons Plumbing & Heating
Howard Johnsons by Wyndham
Specialty Fuels & Logistics
Environmental Waste & Recovery Service
Precision Engine Works
Rescue Resources LLC.


Article Credit: Brooke K. Pulice

Article Media

Back to News
Horsepower Happenings



Latest Photos

Latest Videos

I-96 5.5.17
Attica 5.12.17
Tri-City 7.21.17
I-96 7.23.17
Montpelier 7.29.17
Limaland 4.14.17
EWRS
Specialty Fuels
Hoosier Racing Tires
Engler Machine
Engine Pro
Campbell Performance
Beacon  Bridge Market
Ti22 Performance
MPD Racing
Coffey Plumbing And Heating
Operating Engineers
SBi
Home Pro Roofing
Greater North
Percision Engine
CAT Michi
CAT Ohio
McAllister Rentals