Great Lakes Super Sprints

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Stambaugh and Gressman

Stambaugh and Gressman

Max Stambaugh (71H) and Phil Gressman (7c) battle down the front stretch of I-96 Speedway

Ruhl and Martin

Ruhl and Martin

Ryan Ruhl in the Ken Mackey Racing 25 and Liam Martin (9) racing side by side at I-96 Speedway!

Sams and Jones

Sams and Jones

Danny Sams III (24D) and Linden Jones (19) in the Randerson Racing cars at I-96 Speedway.

Dussel

Dussel

Nate Dussel wins at I-96 Speedway in the Fausey Farms #1 car out of Gibsonburg, OH.

THE OHIO GASMAN AND 305 DRIVER BRYAN SEBETTO SECURE THE MI AND OH WEEKEND
759
5/18/2024

5/18/2024

GLSS-Great Lakes Super Sprints


THE OHIO GASMAN AND 305 DRIVER BRYAN SEBETTO SECURE THE MI AND OH WEEKEND

FRIDAY MAY 17TH

Hartford, MI - Fremont, OH native Phil Gressman wins his first Feature Race of the 2024 season with the Great Lakes Super Sprints presented by Engine Pro & ARP Friday night.

Gressman did not come to play, as soon as he was on the track, he owned it! Drawing the second position in the redraw, he managed to maneuver through lap traffic and secure the first Michigan CAT Sprint Division win on the 2024 season!

HARTFORD SPEEDWAY RESULTS:
PERFIT A Feature 1 25 Laps | 00:11:30.233

  1. 7C-Phil Gressman[2]; 2. 71H-Max Stambaugh[4]; 3. 17-Jared Horstman[1]; 4. 10BR-Jason Blonde[8]; 5. 01-Chase Ridenour[3]; 6. 85-Dustin Daggett[13]; 7. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[9]; 8. 49T-Gregg Dalman[7]; 9. 16-Ryan Ruhl[12]; 10. 27-Brad Lamberson[5]; 11. 31-Jac Nickles[11]; 12. 19-Jett Mann[16]; 13. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[6]; 14. 38-Max Frank[19]; 15. 11A-Abby Hohlbein[14]; 16. 70-Eli Lakin[10]; 17. 27K-Zac Broughman[22]; 18. 11H-Caleb Harmon[21]; 19. 10S-Jay Steinebach[15]; 20. 67-Kevin Martens[20]; 21. 23-Devon Dobie[18]; 22. 22-Aaron Shaffer[17]

Engler Machine and Tool Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:05:38.070

  1. 17-Jared Horstman[1]; 2. 49T-Gregg Dalman[2]; 3. 01-Chase Ridenour[4]; 4. 16-Ryan Ruhl[3]; 5. 11A-Abby Hohlbein[5]; 6. 19-Jett Mann[6]; 7. 38-Max Frank[7]

Beacon and Bridge Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:06:17.316

  1. 7C-Phil Gressman[1]; 2. 10BR-Jason Blonde[2]; 3. 70-Eli Lakin[5]; 4. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[4]; 5. 10S-Jay Steinebach[3]; 6. 22-Aaron Shaffer[7]; 7. 67-Kevin Martens[6]

Jim Coffey & Sons Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:04:00.974

  1. 71H-Max Stambaugh[1]; 2. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[2]; 3. 31-Jac Nickles[3]; 4. 85-Dustin Daggett[5]; 5. 27-Brad Lamberson[4]; 6. 23-Devon Dobie[6]; 7. 11H-Caleb Harmon[8]; 8. 27K-Zac Broughman[7]

Qualifying 1 99 Laps | 00:00:54.198

  1. 01-Chase Ridenour, 00:14.820[1]; 2. 17-Jared Horstman, 00:14.962[2]; 3. 49T-Gregg Dalman, 00:14.980[6]; 4. 16-Ryan Ruhl, 00:14.998[3]; 5. 11A-Abby Hohlbein, 00:15.155[5]; 6. 19-Jett Mann, 00:15.156[4]; 7. 38-Max Frank, 00:15.176[7]

Qualifying 2 99 Laps | 00:01:12.075

  1. 20I-Kelsey Ivy, 00:15.091[4]; 2. 7C-Phil Gressman, 00:15.165[1]; 3. 10BR-Jason Blonde, 00:15.169[2]; 4. 10S-Jay Steinebach, 00:15.421[7]; 5. 70-Eli Lakin, 00:15.557[6]; 6. 67-Kevin Martens, 00:15.752[3]; 7. (DNS) 22-Aaron Shaffer, 00:15.752

Qualifying 3 99 Laps | 00:01:12.787

  1. 27-Brad Lamberson, 00:14.997[5]; 2. 71H-Max Stambaugh, 00:15.039[3]; 3. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr, 00:15.126[4]; 4. 31-Jac Nickles, 00:15.142[8]; 5. 85-Dustin Daggett, 00:15.209[6]; 6. 23-Devon Dobie, 00:15.210[1]; 7. 27K-Zac Broughman, 00:15.555[2]; 8. 11H-Caleb Harmon, 00:16.087[7]

SATURDAY MAY 18TH
Fremont, OH - Fremont, OH native Bryan Sebetto wins his first Feature Race with the Great Lakes Super Sprints presented by Engine Pro & ARP Saturday night. Sebetto is a 305 sprint car that raced together with the 360 sprints cars at Fremont Speedway.

Sebetto did not come to play, as soon as he was on the track, he put the pedal to the dirt! Drawing the second position in the redraw, he managed to maneuver through lap traffic and secure the first Ohio CAT Sprint Division win on the 2024 season! Second place went to another 305 driver who also claimed the Hard Charger for tonight was Jamie Miller from Fostoria, OH. Rounding out the top 5, Max Stambaugh out of Elida, OH came in third, Brad Lamberson from Parma, MI in fourth, and Dustin Daggett from Portland, MI in fifth!

FREMONT SPEEDWAY RESULTS:

PERFIT A Feature 1 25 Laps | 00:30:26.174

  1. 01-Bryan Sebetto[2]; 2. 26M-Jamie Miller[11]; 3. 71H-Max Stambaugh[3]; 4. 27-Brad Lamberson[8]; 5. 85-Dustin Daggett[1]; 6. 2-Brenden Torok[5]; 7. X-Mike Keegan[6]; 8. 24-Kobe Allison[10]; 9. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[7]; 10. 29-Zeth Sabo[14]; 11. 17-Jared Horstman[13]; 12. 23-Devon Dobie[9]; 13. 22M-Dan McCarron[12]; 14. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[15]; 15. 1W-Paul Weaver[21]; 16. 50YR-Craig Mintz[4]; 17. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[23]; 18. 0-Bradley Bateson[19]; 19. 7C-Phil Gressman[20]; 20. 70-Eli Lakin[17]; 21. 49T-Gregg Dalman[24]; 22. 31-Jac Nickles[16]; 23. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[22]; 24. 12X-Dustin Stroup[18]

PERFIT B Feature 1 12 Laps | 00:16:55.063

  1. 1W-Paul Weaver[1]; 2. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[13]; 3. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[7]; 4. X15-Kasey Ziebold[2]; 5. 8K-Zack Kramer[12]; 6. 26-Lee Sommers[8]; 7. 12W-Dylan Watson[6]; 8. 19P-Brady Parmeley[11]; 9. 09-Daniel Hoffman[9]; 10. 3X-Blayne Keckler[10]; 11. 19R-Steve Rando[3]; 12. 39M-DJ Foos[5]; 13. 27K-Zac Broughman[4]

PERFIT B Feature 2 12 Laps | 00:13:16.868

  1. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[1]; 2. 49T-Gregg Dalman[2]; 3. 66-Chase Dunham[5]; 4. 3M-Logan Mongeau[3]; 5. 11H-Caleb Harmon[12]; 6. 78-Austin Black[9]; 7. 51M-Haldon Miller[6]; 8. G5-Gunnar Setser[4]; 9. 49I-John Ivy[7]; 10. 11A-Abby Hohlbein[10]; 11. 85F-Dustin Feller[11]; 12. 8-Jim Leaser[8]; 13. (DNS) 18-Ben Watson

Engler Machine and Tool Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:07:20.957

  1. 85-Dustin Daggett[1]; 2. 26M-Jamie Miller[2]; 3. 29-Zeth Sabo[3]; 4. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[4]; 5. 1W-Paul Weaver[5]; 6. 3M-Logan Mongeau[6]; 7. 12W-Dylan Watson[8]; 8. 8-Jim Leaser[7]; 9. 19P-Brady Parmeley[10]; 10. (DNS) 18-Ben Watson

Howard Johnson by Wyndham of Lima Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:06:00.962

  1. 01-Bryan Sebetto[1]; 2. 22M-Dan McCarron[2]; 3. 23-Devon Dobie[4]; 4. 70-Eli Lakin[3]; 5. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[5]; 6. 27K-Zac Broughman[7]; 7. 51M-Haldon Miller[6]; 8. 09-Daniel Hoffman[9]; 9. 85F-Dustin Feller[8]

Ohio CAT The Rental Store Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:06:54.905

  1. 2-Brenden Torok[1]; 2. 71H-Max Stambaugh[4]; 3. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[3]; 4. 12X-Dustin Stroup[5]; 5. X15-Kasey Ziebold[2]; 6. G5-Gunnar Setser[7]; 7. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[6]; 8. 78-Austin Black[9]; 9. 8K-Zack Kramer[8]

Specialty Fuels and Logistics Heat 4 8 Laps | 00:02:00.003

  1. 24-Kobe Allison[1]; 2. 17-Jared Horstman[3]; 3. X-Mike Keegan[4]; 4. 0-Bradley Bateson[6]; 5. 49T-Gregg Dalman[5]; 6. 39M-DJ Foos[2]; 7. 49I-John Ivy[7]; 8. 3X-Blayne Keckler[9]; 9. 11H-Caleb Harmon[8]

Specialty Fuels and Logistics Heat 5 8 Laps | 00:08:53.970

  1. 27-Brad Lamberson[2]; 2. 50YR-Craig Mintz[4]; 3. 31-Jac Nickles[1]; 4. 7C-Phil Gressman[3]; 5. 19R-Steve Rando[6]; 6. 66-Chase Dunham[7]; 7. 26-Lee Sommers[9]; 8. 11A-Abby Hohlbein[8]; 9. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[5]

Ti-22 Performance Qualifying 1 99 Laps | 00:00:43.075

  1. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek, 00:13.079[9]; 2. 85-Dustin Daggett, 00:13.281[5]; 3. 26M-Jamie Miller, 00:13.451[4]; 4. 29-Zeth Sabo, 00:13.455[1]; 5. 1W-Paul Weaver, 00:13.633[3]; 6. 3M-Logan Mongeau, 00:13.636[7]; 7. 8-Jim Leaser, 00:13.865[8]; 8. 12W-Dylan Watson, 00:13.993[2]; 9. (DNS) 18-Ben Watson, 00:13.993

Ti-22 Performance Qualifying 2 99 Laps | 00:01:13.945

  1. 23-Devon Dobie, 00:13.225[5]; 2. 01-Bryan Sebetto, 00:13.268[1]; 3. 22M-Dan McCarron, 00:13.270[8]; 4. 70-Eli Lakin, 00:13.354[7]; 5. 5DD-Dustin Dinan, 00:13.682[2]; 6. 51M-Haldon Miller, 00:13.917[3]; 7. 27K-Zac Broughman, 00:13.954[9]; 8. 85F-Dustin Feller, 00:14.487[4]; 9. 09-Daniel Hoffman, 00:14.535[6]

Ti-22 Performance Qualifying 3 99 Laps | 00:00:51.696

  1. 71H-Max Stambaugh, 00:13.113[9]; 2. 2-Brenden Torok, 00:13.564[2]; 3. X15-Kasey Ziebold, 00:13.653[7]; 4. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath, 00:13.681[1]; 5. 12X-Dustin Stroup, 00:13.697[6]; 6. 10TS-Tyler Schiets, 00:13.791[4]; 7. G5-Gunnar Setser, 00:13.923[5]; 8. 8K-Zack Kramer, 00:13.960[8]; 9. 78-Austin Black, 00:14.058[3]

Ti-22 Performance Qualifying 4 99 Laps | 00:00:57.637

  1. X-Mike Keegan, 00:13.243[4]; 2. 24-Kobe Allison, 00:13.410[2]; 3. 39M-DJ Foos, 00:13.425[9]; 4. 17-Jared Horstman, 00:13.461[6]; 5. 49T-Gregg Dalman, 00:13.830[3]; 6. 0-Bradley Bateson, 00:13.907[5]; 7. 49I-John Ivy, 00:13.934[1]; 8. 11H-Caleb Harmon, 00:14.044[7]; 9. 3X-Blayne Keckler, 00:14.137[8]

Ti-22 Performance Qualifying 5 99 Laps | 00:00:53.954

  1. 50YR-Craig Mintz, 00:13.017[6]; 2. 31-Jac Nickles, 00:13.415[2]; 3. 27-Brad Lamberson, 00:13.495[8]; 4. 7C-Phil Gressman, 00:13.497[3]; 5. 20I-Kelsey Ivy, 00:13.587[4]; 6. 19R-Steve Rando, 00:13.636[7]; 7. 66-Chase Dunham, 00:13.859[5]; 8. 11A-Abby Hohlbein, 00:14.021[1]; 9. 26-Lee Sommers, 00:14.271[9]

The next Ohio CAT Sprint Divsion races will be May 24th at Limaland Motorsports Park and May 26th at Waynesfield Raceway Park! sponsored by Ohio CAT!

To catch past GLSS races, head over to the Great Lakes Super Sprints YouTube page. Stay updated by following us on Facebook, TikTok, Instagram, and X. For the latest news, schedules, results, and points, visit www.greatlakessprints.com and choose your favorite class.

Check out Michigan CAT at https://www.michigancat.com/ and Ohio CAT at https://www.ohiocat.com/

Thank you to our sponsors and partners who are the ones that allow us to bring a great show to your local tracks. Please help us by supporting the sponsors listed below….
PErfit Corporation
Engine Pro & ARP Racing
Michigan CAT
Ohio CAT
Operating Engineers Local 324
MacAllister Rental
Beacon & Bridge Markets
Hoosier Racing Tires
Engler Machine & Tool
Home Pro Roofing
Jim Coffey and Sons Plumbing & Heating
Howard Johnsons by Wyndham
Specialty Fuels & Logistics
Environmental Waste & Recovery Service
Precision Engine Works
Rescue Resources LLC.


Article Credit: Brooke K. Pulice

Article Media

Back to News
Horsepower Happenings



Latest Photos

Latest Videos

I-96 5.5.17
Attica 5.12.17
Tri-City 7.21.17
I-96 7.23.17
Montpelier 7.29.17
Limaland 4.14.17
EWRS
Specialty Fuels
Hoosier Racing Tires
Engler Machine
Engine Pro
Campbell Performance
Beacon  Bridge Market
Ti22 Performance
MPD Racing
Coffey Plumbing And Heating
Operating Engineers
SBi
Home Pro Roofing
Greater North
Percision Engine
CAT Michi
CAT Ohio
McAllister Rentals