Great Lakes Super Sprints

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Stambaugh and Gressman

Stambaugh and Gressman

Max Stambaugh (71H) and Phil Gressman (7c) battle down the front stretch of I-96 Speedway

Ruhl and Martin

Ruhl and Martin

Ryan Ruhl in the Ken Mackey Racing 25 and Liam Martin (9) racing side by side at I-96 Speedway!

Sams and Jones

Sams and Jones

Danny Sams III (24D) and Linden Jones (19) in the Randerson Racing cars at I-96 Speedway.

Dussel

Dussel

Nate Dussel wins at I-96 Speedway in the Fausey Farms #1 car out of Gibsonburg, OH.

FIRST MICHIGAN CAT SPRINT WINNER KASEY JEDRZEJEK
1349
5/5/2024

5/5/2024

GLSS-Great Lakes Super Sprints


FIRST MICHIGAN CAT SPRINT WINNER KASEY JEDRZEJEK

Crystal , MI - Lagrange, OH native Kasey Jedrzejek wins his first ever Feature race with the Great Lakes Super Sprints presented by Engine Pro & ARP Saturday night. Jedrzejek was hoping to make his GLSS debut on May 3rd at Limaland Motorsports Park, but unfortunately it was rained out.

Kasey did not come to play, as soon as he was on the track, he owned it! Drawing the sixth position in the redraw, he managed to maneuver through lap traffic and secure the first Michigan CAT Sprint Division win on the 2024 season!

PERFIT A Feature 25 Laps

  1. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[6]; 2. 7C-Phil Gressman[1]; 3. X-Mike Keegan[2]; 4. 71H-Max Stambaugh[7]; 5. 27-Brad Lamberson[4]; 6. 85-Dustin Daggett[9]; 7. 16-Ryan Ruhl[12]; 8. 17-Jared Horstman[5]; 9. 70-Eli Lakin[11]; 10. 49T-Gregg Dalman[3]; 11. 01-Chase Ridenour[10]; 12. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[8]; 13. 88N-Frank Neill[14]; 14. 3A-Mike Astrauskas[17]; 15. 10S-Jay Steinebach[15]; 16. 38-Max Frank[19]; 17. 11A-Abby Hohlbein[16]; 18. 27K-Zac Broughman[18]; 19. 67-Kevin Martens[21]; 20. 31N-Jac Nickles[13]; 21. 54-Joel Hummel[20]; 22. 31-Jim Girard[22]

Engler Machine & Tool Heat 1 8 Laps

  1. 7C-Phil Gressman[1]; 2. 71H-Max Stambaugh[2]; 3. X-Mike Keegan[4]; 4. 16-Ryan Ruhl[3]; 5. 88N-Frank Neill[6]; 6. 11A-Abby Hohlbein[5]; 7. 38-Max Frank[7]; 8. 31-Jim Girard[8]

Beacon & Bridge Markets Heat 2 8 Laps

  1. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[2]; 2. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[1]; 3. 01-Chase Ridenour[5]; 4. 31N-Jac Nickles[3]; 5. 49T-Gregg Dalman[4]; 6. 3A-Mike Astrauskas[6]; 7. 54-Joel Hummel[7]

Coffey & Sons Plumbing and Heating Heat 3 8 Laps

  1. 17-Jared Horstman[2]; 2. 85-Dustin Daggett[1]; 3. 70-Eli Lakin[3]; 4. 27-Brad Lamberson[4]; 5. 10S-Jay Steinebach[6]; 6. 27K-Zac Broughman[5]; 7. 67-Kevin Martens[7]

Qualifying Engler Machine 2 Laps

  1. X-Mike Keegan, 00:12.778[2]; 2. 7C-Phil Gressman, 00:12.847[7]; 3. 71H-Max Stambaugh, 00:12.880[3]; 4. 16-Ryan Ruhl, 00:12.936[6]; 5. 11A-Abby Hohlbein, 00:13.165[1]; 6. 88N-Frank Neill, 00:13.284[4]; 7. 38-Max Frank, 00:13.284[5]; 8. (DNS) 31-Jim Girard

Qualifying B&B Markets 2 Laps

  1. 49T-Gregg Dalman, 00:12.747[5]; 2. 20I-Kelsey Ivy, 00:12.968[4]; 3. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek, 00:13.055[7]; 4. 31N-Jac Nickles, 00:13.063[3]; 5. 01-Chase Ridenour, 00:13.124[6]; 6. 3A-Mike Astrauskas, 00:13.542[1]; 7. 54-Joel Hummel, 00:14.162[2]

Qualifying Coffey & Sons 2 Laps

  1. 27-Brad Lamberson, 00:12.761[4]; 2. 85-Dustin Daggett, 00:12.968[2]; 3. 17-Jared Horstman, 00:12.985[5]; 4. 70-Eli Lakin, 00:13.257[3]; 5. 27K-Zac Broughman, 00:13.291[6]; 6. 10S-Jay Steinebach, 00:13.301[1]; 7. 67-Kevin Martens, 00:13.515[7]

Hot Laps 1

  1. 71H-Max Stambaugh[3]; 2. 7C-Phil Gressman[7]; 3. 16-Ryan Ruhl[6]; 4. X-Mike Keegan[2]; 5. 11A-Abby Hohlbein[1]; 6. 88N-Frank Neill[4]; 7. 38-Max Frank[5]; 8. 31-Jim Girard[8]

Hot Laps 2

  1. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[7]; 2. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[4]; 3. 01-Chase Ridenour[6]; 4. 31N-Jac Nickles[3]; 5. 49T-Gregg Dalman[5]; 6. 3A-Mike Astrauskas[1]; 7. 54-Joel Hummel[2]

Hot Laps 3

  1. 85-Dustin Daggett[2]; 2. 70-Eli Lakin[3]; 3. 27K-Zac Broughman[6]; 4. 17-Jared Horstman[5]; 5. 27-Brad Lamberson[4]; 6. 10S-Jay Steinebach[1]; 7. 67-Kevin Martens[7]

The next TOUR race will be May 11th at Lawrenceburg Speedway sponsored by Miami Paint & Equipment of Cincinnati!

To catch past GLSS races, head over to the Great Lakes Super Sprints YouTube page. Stay updated by following us on Facebook, TikTok, Instagram, and X. For the latest news, schedules, results, and points, visit www.greatlakessprints.com and choose your favorite class.

Check out Michigan CAT at https://www.michigancat.com/ and Ohio CAT at https://www.ohiocat.com/

Thank you to our sponsors and partners who are the ones that allow us to bring a great show to your local tracks. Please help us by supporting the sponsors listed below….
PErfit Corporation
Engine Pro & ARP Racing
Michigan CAT
Ohio CAT
Operating Engineers Local 324
MacAllister Rental
Beacon & Bridge Markets
Hoosier Racing Tires
Engler Machine & Tool
Home Pro Roofing
Jim Coffey and Sons Plumbing & Heating
Howard Johnsons by Wyndham
Specialty Fuels & Logistics
Environmental Waste & Recovery Service
Precision Engine Works
Rescue Resources LLC.


Article Credit: Brooke K. Pulice

Article Media

Back to News
Horsepower Happenings



Latest Photos

Latest Videos

I-96 5.5.17
Attica 5.12.17
Tri-City 7.21.17
I-96 7.23.17
Montpelier 7.29.17
Limaland 4.14.17
EWRS
Specialty Fuels
Hoosier Racing Tires
Engler Machine
Engine Pro
Campbell Performance
Beacon  Bridge Market
Ti22 Performance
MPD Racing
Coffey Plumbing And Heating
Operating Engineers
SBi
Home Pro Roofing
Greater North
Percision Engine
CAT Michi
CAT Ohio
McAllister Rentals